Search for marine bioactive substances useful for studies of Ca^<2+> signal transductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90221241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMORI Hideyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pha. Sci. Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70202108)
ISHIBASHI Masami  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pha. Sci. Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90212927)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCa signal transductions / marine bioactive substances / Ca^<2+> inducer / actomyosin ATPase activator / calmodulin antagonist / protein kinase C activator / sponge / tunicate / 筋小胞Ca遊離促進物質 / Cーキナ-ゼ活性化物質 / アクトミオシンATPase活性化物質 / 海洋生物
Research Abstract
In this research project we studied bioactive substances from Okinawan marine organisms to find useful compounds that activate or inhibit the activities of important proteins such as Ca-channel, Ca-ATPase, actomyosin ATPase, calmodulin, and protein kinase C. These proteins have crucial roles in intracellular Ca^<2+> signal transductions.
Keramamide A, a cyclic peptide which inhibits the activity of sarcoplassic reticulum Ca^<2+>-ATPase, was obtained from a sponge Theonella sp. As actomyosin ATPase activators, ageliferins and oxysceptrin, dimeric bromopyrrole alkaloids, were isolated from sponges of the genus Agelas. Rigidin, a pyrrolopyrimidine alkaloid, from a tunicate Eudistoma cf. rigida, and konbamide, a cyclic peptide, from a sponge Theonella sp. exhibited calmodulin antagonistic activity. Iejimalides C and D, 24-membered macrolide sulfates, were isolated from a tunicate Eudistoma cf. rigida as protein kinase C activators. The chemical structures of These compounds were elucidated on the basis of extensive spectroscopic data.
Among these compounds, iejimalides C and D are especially unique since structural change of a part of these macrolides induces a change of the effect against protein kinase C from activation to inhibition. Iejimalides C and D are therefore expected as a useful tool for understanding the molecular mechanism of action of protein kinase C.