Improvement of Silica Gel Column Packing Materials - pursuit of Functionality -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuzo  Nagasaki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50028148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30039656)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssilica gel / silica gel column packing material / high-performance liquid chromatography / 3-aminopropylsilyl silica gel / nucleic acid related substance / water-soluble vitamins / chemically modified gel / (3ーモルホリノプロピルシ)シリルシリカゲル / 化学修飾 / 健康ドリンク剤
Research Abstract
To begin with, three types of high-performance liquid chromatographic column packing materials ((3-morpholinopropyl)-[3-(1-pirazynyl) propyl]-, and (3-piperidinopropyl) silyl silica gels) were prepared and examined for their ability to separate water-soluble organic compounds such as water-soluble vitamins. Six vitamins (ascorbic acid, nicotinic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, hydroxocobalamin acetate, and flavin adenine dinucleotide) in sample solutions could be completely separated within less than 12 min by UV detection on a column packed with morpholinopropylsilyl silica gel (MPS) by using a phosphate buffer as an eluent. The MPS column was successfully used also for the determination of three nucleotidic substances (5'-inosinic acid, 5'-guanylic acid and 5'-xanthylic acid) in seasonings and the mixture of adenosine morno-, di- and triphosphates (AMP, ADP and ATP). Next, naphthoyl- and anthroylaminopropylsilyl silica gels were newly prepared by the reaction of 3-aminopropylsilyl silica gel with the corresponding acid chlorides and found to be suitable for the separation of the nucleic acid related compounds above mentioned including the related nucleosides. The results are now being applied to the measurement of an ATPase activity. Patents on the preparation and the performance of MPS and the related gels was successfully applied.