| Project/Area Number |
02453148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOJO Shosuke Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of Life and Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10108988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Etsu Hyogo University of Teacher Education. Department of Life and Health Sciences, A, 学校教育学部, 助手 (70214773)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Lipid peroxidation / Malondialdehyde / TBA-reactive substances / Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) / Tocopherol (Vitamin E) / Chemiluminescence / Glutathione / Carbon tetrachloride / カドミウム / 脂質過酸化反応 / ラジカル反応 / 生体膜 / 肝再生 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We established a specific and highly sensitive method for the determination of MDA, which had been assumed to be an indicator of lipid peroxidation. (2) We made an apparatus to measure oxygen consumption, which was the most reliable index for the evaluation of lipid peroxidation. Based on the oxygen consumption, the efficiency and the limit of the parameters such as MDA, TBA-RS and tocopherols were in the autoxidation of soybean and rapeseed oils were investigated. (3) Liver regeneration taking place after the intoxication of carbon tetrachloride which damaged the liver by extensive lipid peroxidations was found to be regulated by alpha_1-receptor, which controlled liver regeneration following partial hepatectomy. (4) Ascorbic acid is known to be the most important anti-oxidant in biological systems. We established the method to determine the vitamin specifically and sensitively involving chemical derivatization and HPLC. (5) As a chemical index of aging, we developed a sensitive and specific method to determine peroxides and hydroperoxides using chemiluminescence. (6) The toxic mechanism of cadmium to the lung was investigated by evaluating the change in antioxidant system after the instillation of the metal into rat trachea. Based on the change of glutathione, it was found that cadmium caused lipid peroxidation.