Studies on the molecular properties and the structure-function relationships of carboxyl proteases of novel type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hideshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20184765)
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (80197152)
TANOKURA Masaru  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60136786)
丹治 雅夫  東京大学, 理学部, 特別研究員(PD) (50212048)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCarboxyl protease / Acid protease / Proctase A / Cathepsin E / Copia protease / Physarum acid protease / Protease precursor / Autocatalytic activation / 水溶性カルボジイミド / 基質特異性 / cDNA / X線結晶解析 / NMR / 遺伝子 / トランスポゾンプロテア-ゼ / 粘菌プロテア-ゼ / ペプシノ-ゲン
Research Abstract
1. The complete amino acid sequence of a carbowxl protease of novel type (Proctase A) produced by the fungus, Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus, has been determined by conventional methods of protein chemistry. Further, the gene and cDNA of Proctase A have been cloned and the base sequence of the coding region of the cDNA has been elucidated.
2. The substrate specificity toward various protein and peptide substrates of Proctase A has been elucidated and the active-site residues have been explored by chemical modification. In addition, the cDNA for proproctase A could be expressed in E. coli and shown to be autocatalytically activated under acidic conditions.
3. Proctase A could be crystallized and a preliminary X-ray-study on it has been performed. On the other hand, two-dimensional NMR and circular dichroism studies have revealed that Proctase A has a high beta-sheet structure and a rigid core structure in the molecule.
4. Proctase A has been shown to be denatured rapidly and irreversibly at pH 6-7 with simultaneous dissociation of the two peptide chains.
5. A unique pepstatin-insensitive acid protease (M 54K) has been purified from the plasmodia of a true slime mold, Physarum polycephalum, and shown to have a unique two chain structure and substrate specificity.
6. Procathepsin E has been purified from the gastric mucosa of human stomach, and its NH_2-terminal amino acid sequence and the site of carbohydrate attachment have been clarified. Further, procathepsin E has been shown to be autocatalytically activated and to have significant proteolytic activity at neutral pH with rather narrower substrate specificity.