Analysis of the genes related to signal transmission including ATP-GTP-binding proteins in Neurospora crassa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Kohji  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (80012475)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeurospora crassa / Signal transduction / Ras protein / Light signal perception / UV-A light / Blue light / wc-1, wc-2 / F_0F_1-ATPase / wc-1、wc-2 / ATPーGTP(NTP)結合蛋白質 / 内在性ADPーリボシル化酵素 / 膜分画及び可溶性分画 / UVークロスリンキング / 光信号伝達 / rasおよびトランスデュ-シン抗体 / ras関連遺伝子のクロ-ニング / トランスデュ-シン関連遺伝子のクロ-ニング / ATPーGTPー結合蛋白質 / 内存性ADPーリボシル化酵素 / Haーras抗体 / パルスフィ-ルド電気泳動 / クロ-ン化DNAのマッピング
Research Abstract
Neumerous number of NTP-binding proteins were detected in the microsomal fraction of mycelia of Neurospora crassa. By the Western blotting we detected four species of proteins with molecular masses, 21 kDa, 24 kDa, 26 kDa, and 27 kDa, which were cross-reactive with the Ras-specific antibody. Among them 26 kDa protein was partially purified. The 26 kDa protein had the capacity to bind [alpha^<-32>P]ATP,[alpha^<-32>P]GTP,[alpha^<-32>P]CTP and/or [alpha^<-32>P]UTP at 1.6 x 10^<-7>M and was autophosphorylated from 1.7 x 10^<-7> M [gamma^<-32>P]ATP or [gamma^<-32>P]GTP. Using v-Ha-ras DNA as a probe, ras related genes, NC-ras 2A and NC-ras2B were cloned. cDNA of NC-ras 2A also cloned and sequenced.NC-ras 2B was closely related to NC-ras 2A, but the restriction map of the two genes were a little different. Part of the nucleotide sequence of NC-ras 2B was determined and small differences could be detected between the two genes. NC-ras 2A contained most of the consensus sequences related to ra … More s-genes in animals.
We detected 58 KDa, 77 KDa, 83 KDa and 129 KDa proteins, which were stimulated to bind [alpha^<-32>P]ATP and/or [alpha^<-32>P]GTP by the irradiation of the reaction mixture by UV-A (355 nm) for 1 sec. pretreatment of the microsomal fraction by an antibody specific to the C-terminus of transducin resulted in blocking the UV-A light stimulated [alpha^<-32>P]GTP binding to 83 kDa protein. 83 kDa protein showed also cross reactivity with the antibody showing specific staining in Western blotting. By use of C-termini of mRNAs of transducin-1 and -2, we cloned 5 independent clones. Among them one of the clone showed strong homology to NC-ras 2A. The sequencing of the gene is now under progress.
Further we detected 15 kDa protein, which was stimulated to be phosphorylated at 0゚C for 5 sec from [gamma^<-32>P]ATP at 4.2 x 10^<-8> M by 1 sec irradiation of blue light (465 nm). The microsomal membranes prepared from wc-1 and wc-2 showed no activity to respond to blue light in the phosphorylation of 15 kDa protein. Mixing of the membranes from wc-1 and wc-2 restored the capacity to respond to blue light in the phosphorylation of 15 kDa protein. Inhibitor of ion mobilizing ATPases, DCCD, DES and oligomycin inhibited blue light induced phosphorylation of 15 kDa protein. Blue light induced phosphorylation could slightly be detected even in 70 kDa protein. Coupled phosphorylation of 15 kDa and 70 kDa proteins were suggested. The phosphate group of 70 kDa was resistant to alkaline condition and suggested to be the phosphorylation of histidine residue. This relation was very similar to that of E. coli chemotaxis system, which include histidine phosphorylated cha A (73 kDa) and che Y (15 kDa). Ion translocating ATPase including F_0F_1-ATPase contain 15 kDa protein. To analyze the evolution of the system of light signal transmission, molecular cloning of the subunit of ATPases, NTP-binding proteins and rapidly phosphorylated 15 kDa and 70 kDa proteins may be the first step to develop the research. Less