Project/Area Number |
02454004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUMOTO Tadao Dept.Biol., University of Tokyo, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUKO Keiichi Dept.Manage, Senshu Univ.Assoc.Prof., 経営学部, 講師 (50202312)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Nansei-Archiperago / DNA analysis / DNA finger pringing method / phytophagous insects / Allozyme / 血縁度 / 南西諸島 / フィンガ-プリント法 / オオシロアリ / クチキゴキブリ |
Research Abstract |
1.Subsocial phytophagous insects in Amami-Ohshima, Tokuno-shima, Okinawa, Miyakojima and Ishigakijima Islands of the Nansei Archipelago were investigated and the insects materials were collected. 2.Analysis of DAN : Nuclear DNA was extracted from insects materials. DNA finger printing method was used to determine the relationship of parent and offsprings. 3.Analysis of allozymes : Genetic structure of 8 populations from Nansei Archiperago and China was examined by means of allozyme electrophoresis. 4.A final report was made and two papers were published in Zoological Science and Sci.Pap.Coll.Arts & Sci.Univ.of Tokyo. 5.We discussed with foreign researchers about this research in the time of International Cingress of Ent omology at Beigin on Aug.1992.