Reproductive allocations and resource partitioning mechanisms in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shoichi  Kyoto University; Botany; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30019244)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPachysandra terminalis / Coptis japonica / Erythronium japonicum / Allium victorialis ssp. platyphylluum / Allium grayi / nitrogen economy / phenology / seasonal growth cycle / Pachysandra terminalis; / Coptis japonica; / Erythronium japonicum; / Allium victorialis ssp. platyphyllum; / Allium grayi; / nitrogen economy; / Phenology; / reproductive allocation / nitrogen economy / ネギ属植物 / 林床植物 / ギョウジャノニンニク / 資源分配機構 / reproductive investment / resource allocation / reproductive strategy
Research Abstract
Seasonal changes in several forms of nitrogen (total-N, total soluble-N, free amino acids) in various component organs, chlorophyll content and light-saturated photosynthetic rates of foliage leaves were investigated in two evergreen temperate woodland hemicryptophytes (Pachysandra terminalis and Coptis japonica), two deciduous hemicryptophytes (Allium vistorialis ssp. platyphyllum and Erythronium japonicum), and one bulbous perennial ruderal (Allium grayi). In two evergreen perennials, the concentration of total nitrogen in rhizomes and roots decreased from winter to spring, indicating the plant's utilization of new shoot growth in spring. In the rhizomes, total soluble protein stored by early summer decreased gradually until winter, coupled with an increase in free amino acids. Nitrogen was largely pooled in free amino acids in the roots, especially in summer. The content of total soluble protein in the current-year leaves decreased from spring to summer and then increased in winter. … More This seasonal change was coinncident with the change in light-saturated photosynthetic rates obtained in a previous study. In contrast, chlorophyll content and the ratio of chlorophyll to total nitrogen was higher in summer than in other seasons. The results indicate that nitrogen was used in a manner which better utilizes a very weak light in summer and the relatively high light intensities in other seasons. The major component of the free amino acid pool was asparagine in every organ throughout the season. Seasonal changes in nitrogenous fractions in various organs of two deciduous woodland perennials, Allium victorialis ssp. platyphyllum and Erythronium japonicum, were also coincident with the changes in light-saturated photosynthetic rates. High concentrations of total soluble protein and free amino acids were found in winter and also in late summer. It is also noteworthy that glutamine was one of the major free amino acid fractions in the bulbs of these two woodland hemicryptophytes in winter. On the other hand, arginine and asparagine were richest in early to late summer in E. japonicum and A. victorialis var. platyphyllum, respectively. Seasonal changes in dry matter allocation, and carbon-nitrogen economy of Allium grayi were also critically analyzed. Most unique turnover patterns of N-fractions and C/N ratios were discovered from this ruderal perennial, which obviously reflects a very unstable, changing conditions of the habitats of this species. Less