The regulation of PEP carboxylase gene expression by nitrogen in maize leaf tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Toshiharu  Nagoya university, School of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Chemistry,, 農学部, 助教授 (00127276)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMaize (Zea mays L.) / PEP carboxylase / Carbonic anhydrase / Glutamin synthetase / Glutamate synthase / Regulation of Gene expression by nitrogen / C4-photosynthesis genes / cytokinin / トウモロコシ(<Zea>___ー <mays>___ー L.) / 遺伝子発現の窒素による制御 / Fdーグルタミン酸合成酵素 / シコクビエ(<Eleusine>___ー <coracana>___ー) / アスパラギン酸アミノトランスフェラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by analyzing metabolic intermediates, enzyme activities, proteins, and mRNAs in the basal region of leaves, namely, photosynthetically maturing cells, of maize plants during recovery from N-stress.
(A)The selective accumulation of PEP carboxylase(PEPC)is regulated primarily at transcriptional level in responding to N-availability. The N-avaialbility for induction of the N-dependent gene expression of PEPC was studied. The results obtained indicate that glutamine can be a positive signal for the control of the N-dependent gene expression of PEPC. The results also suggested that the accumulation of glutamine is mainly due to the differential expression of glutamine synthetase and ferredoxin-dependent-glutamate synthase during recovery from N-stress.
(B)In addition to N-source cytokinin is an essential component for the induction of PEPC gene in the detached leaves of N-stressed plants, showing a hormonal specificity.
(C)The gene expression of carbonic anhydrase(CA), a core enzyme in the C4pathway of photosynthesis, was analyzed in comparison to that of PEPC during recovery from N-stress. The results obtained show that CA and PEPC are coordinately regulated by the same or very similar mechanism in responding to N-availability.
(D)The gene expression of glutamine synthetase located in the cytosols of mesophyil and bundle sheath cells was examined under various N-conditions. However, the levels of MRNA encoding for this enzyme unchanged regardless of N condition. This indicates that the N-dependent regulation of gene expression is specific at least for PEPC and CA genes.