Dynamic aspects of microbody transition in pumpkin cotyledons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mikio  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80093061)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicrobody transformation / Glyoxysomes / Leaf peroxisomes / Degradation of glyoxysomal enzymes / cDNA cloning / Senescence / Reversible transformation / マイクロボディ / 機能転換 / グリオキシゾ-ム / 緑葉パ-オキシゾ-ム / Malate synthase / Isocitrate lyase / カボチャ / リンゴ酸シンタ-ゼ / リンゴ酸脱水素酵素 / グリコ-ル酸オキシダ-ゼ / cDNAクロ-ニング
Research Abstract
There occurs functional transformation of microbodies from glyoxysomes to leaf peroxisomes during greening of pumpkin cotyledons. In order to clarify the regulatory mechanisms underlying the microbody transformation, glyoxysomal and leaf peroxisomal enzymes were purified and their specific antibodies and cDNA were prepared. By the analysis using these antibodies and cDNA clones, it was found that increase of leaf peroxisomal enzymes is due to increase in level of their mRNA and decrease in glyoxysomal enzymes is came not only by decrease in level of their mRNA but also by induction of specific degradation system for glyoxysomal enzymes in microbodies during microbody transformation.
Reversible transformation of microbodies from leaf peroxisomes to glyoxysomes was found to occur in the cotyledons during the senescence. The development of glyoxysomal enzymes was also observed in petals of the pumpkin flower during senescence, indicating that glyoxysomes play an important roles in senesceing process.