Mechanisms of recognition of non-self and initiation of defense reactions in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  The Institute of Low Temperature Science ; Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50012422)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsINSECT / HEMOLYMPH / PHENOLOXIDASE / CUTICLE / CECROPIN / DEFENSE / PROTEASE / PEPTIDOGLYCAN / 異物認識 / フェノ-ル酸化酵素 / ペプチドグリカン / カビ / バクテリア / フェノ-ル酸化酵素前駆体 / 蚊 / ゴキブリ / バッタ
Research Abstract
The ultimate end of this research project is to study the mechanism by which foreign materials such as bacteria, fungi and parasites invading insects are recognized as non-self and how the recognition mechanism of non-self is linked to the initiation of defense reactions of insects. To reach the end the present research was carried out using two insect tissues, hemolymph and integument of the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
The prophenoloxidase cascade (ProPO cascade) is present in hemolymph. The cascade is triggered by minute amounts of beta-1,3-glucan (beta G) or peptidoglycan (PG). We have shown previously that PG and betaG trigger the cascade when they bind specifically to peptidoglycan recognition protein (PGRP) and beta-1,3-glucan recognition protein (beta GRP), respectively. Although it is speculated that the recognition proteins may play a central role in the recognition of bacteria or fungi as non-self in insect hemocoel, our knowledge of the chemical structures and the mode of action o … More f the recognition proteins is very limited. We investigated the localization of the recognition proteins in hemocoel by immunochemical and immunocytochemical methods and put forward a working hypothesis on the role of the two recognition proteins in the process of recognition of bacteria or fungi as non-self in hemocoel.
The components of proPO cascade include more than two serine enzyme zymogens. Experimental results so har obtained suggest that active forms of the zymogens or fragments derived from the zymogens during their activation modulate phagocytotic activity and hemokinetic activity of hemocytes. To prove this possibility unambiguously we are currently trying to purify all proPO cascade components. We recently have succeeded in purifying proBAEEase and its active form to homogeneity. It is expected that the active enzyme will be studied whether it has the effect on the phagocytotic or hemokinetic activity of hemocytes.
Cuticle of insect integument is often considered to be a protective armor and chemically inert (dead) part of the body. Using axenically raised larvae of silkworm, Bombyx mori we could demonstrate that the cuticle transmit a signal to epidermal cells of integument to direct them to synthesize antibacterial peptide (cecropin) when the cuticle has bacterial cell wall component (lipopolysaccharide or peptidoglycan) on its abraded part. The antibacterial peptide is secreted to cuticle. The presence of bacterial cell wall component on abraded cuticle was shown to cause the synthesis of cecropin mRNA in fat body, but in this case no cecropin activity was detected in fat body and hemolymph. Seemingly this mRNA synthesis without immediate translation of the message indicate that cuticular abrasion with bacterial cell wall component make the the entire insect body alert to bacterial infection. Currently we are investigating the nature of signal sent to epidermal cells and fat body from the abraded part of cuticle with bacterial cell wall component. Less