Amphibian Calcitonin : Its Biochemical and Biological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Yuichi  Toyama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30018999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazutoshi  Waseda University, Advanced Research Center for Human Sciences Research Worker, 人間総合研究センター, 研究員 (60191392)
小黒 千足  富山大学, 学長 (40018974)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAmphibian calcitonin / Rat-bioassay / Newt histone / 低Ca血作用 / カルシトニンの純化 / ウシガエル / 鰓後腺の培養 / カルシトニンの放出 / 培養条件
Research Abstract
From two species of amphibians (anura: Rana catesbeiana, adults (N=700), tadpoles (N=4,000); urodela: Cynops pyrrhogaster, adults (N=6,000)), ultimobranchial glands whichi are the source of calcitonin were dissected out. The number of animals are necessary to be purified for calcitonin was determined by rat-bioassay. In the two species, the homogenate of the ultimobranchial gland was centrifuged, and its precipitate was suspended in 0.1M acetidc acid. After centrifugation, the supernatant was then subjected to reversed-phase HPLC with linear gradient elution from 20 to 80 % acetonitrile in 0.1 % trifluoro acetic acid. Then, a part of each fraction was examined for the presence of immunoreactive calcitonin by means of immunobloting. Then, a protion of the sample was subjected into SDS-PAGE. The elution in HPLC obtained two immunoreactive fractons, at 33 % and 44 % position in acetonitrile concentration. The former fraction was further subjected into HPLC. After performing it twice, a si … More ngle peak was obtained, which was probably calcitonin as checked by means of the Western blotting after SDS-PAGE. The molecular weight of the substance corresponded to about 3,500. The fraction of 44 % obtained an immunoreactive portion, but not a sharp peak. Its molecular weight corresponded to about 10,000-13,000 after SDS-PAGE. It was probably the prohormone of calcitonin. The single peak of 33 % position was sequenced in those two species However, the quantity of the purified hormone was not enough for its amino acid sequence to be determined. It was suggested that the amphibian calctionins purified in the present study were smaller than the considered amount. There- fore, the amphibian calcitonins may have a higher potency than the salmon calcitonin, having the largest potency in calcitonins. On the other hand, in the newt, in the process purification, two peaks which contained newt nuclear histones were obtained. The newt histone was found to be more homologous with the African clawed toad, an anuran amphibian, H2B.2 hostone, than with the other known H2B histones. Less