| Project/Area Number |
02454032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Isao Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (10026239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Susumu Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (60033122)
MURAMOTO Shigeki Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (50033121)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Yeast (Saccaromyces cerevisiae) / Cell Toxicity / DNA Damage / Heavy Metals / Toxic Chemicals / DNA Repair Mode / Interaction Mode of Toxicity / Analysis of Growth Rate of Micro-Organisms / DNAの損傷性 / 有害化学物質 / 真核微生物 / 複合作用 / DNA修復機能 / 毒性試験 / 植物プランクトン / 増殖特性 / 生物学的濃縮 / 相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Environmental pollution by toxic micro chemicals has been one of most serious issues related with a life-or-death question for all kinds of lives including human beings. The objects of this study is to evaluate toxicity of chemicals on ecosystems. This research deals with the development of a new toxicity testing protocol and with using it in investigating various points of interest in hazardous assessment of chemicals. As test micro-organisms, phytoplankton (Chlorella ellipsoidea) and yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) were used in these investigations. Concerning the toxicity testing the following themes were investigated. (1) A short-term bioassay of toxic chemicals using Saccharomyces cerevisiae, (2) Interactive toxic effect and distribution of heavy metals in phytoplankton, (3) Effect of arsenic on the growth and musty odor production of selected blue-green algae, (4) DNA damage testing for chemicals using yeast, (5) Bio-concentration of heavy metals by phytoplankton, (6) Application of DNA repair-deficient mutants of yeast for genetic toxicity testing of chemicals, (7) Role of hydrosulfide ions in methylmercury resistance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, (8) Toxicity and bioaccumulation study for the effect of various chemical forms of mercury on Saccharomyces cerevisiae, (9) Using Saccharomyces cerevisiae for toxicity assessment including interacting effects and DNA dame, and concerning heavy metal uptake by higher plants (10) The effect of several c admium compoubds in soil on the metal content of unpolished rice and (11) Effect of calcim carbonate on the cadmium content of wheat after addition of large amount of Cds to soil.