Molecular genetics of a mutator in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hirotada  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAKI T  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Agric. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60217693)
OKUMOTOA Y  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Agric. Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (90152438)
TANISAKA T  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Agric. Associate Pro, 農学部, 助教授 (80026591)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOryza sativa L / mutator / slender-glume gene / RFLP analysis / 分子遺伝学 / RFLP
Research Abstract
A mutaor and a recessive slender-glume gene(SG) were simultaneously induced by gamma-ray irradiation of seeds of a rice variety Gimbozu. The mutator which is activated by a reverse mutation of SG to normal-glume gene induces various types of mutations in many loci of both quantitative and qualitative characters. In this study, RFLP-analysis and RAPD-analysis were carried out to find out the DNA maker closely linked with the SG and the mutator-induced mutant genes for isolating these genes and elucidating their molecular structurers.
The conventional linkage analysis for SG showed that SG locus was closely linked with rfs locus, which is located on seventh chromosome. This result allowed to estimate that two RFLP makers of 20 and 152 were linked with SG locus. More closely linked RFLP makers will be identified by using these linkage relationships. RAPD makers for SG locus were not found out in this study.
The RFLP linkage analysis for mutator-induced drooping- wet-leaf gene(drp-m) showed that drp-m locus was closely linked with RFLP maker 385, which is located on ninth chromosome. This strongly suggests that drp-m locus is drp-2 locus. By using cDNA of anthocyanin-synthetic genes derived from maize, Al and Cl, RFLP could be detected between colored and non-colored lines of rice. This indicates that mutator-induced coloring gene can be isolated by the use of these cDNAs as probes.