Project/Area Number |
02454037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Ohmi Kyoto Univ. Fac. Agriculture Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20109044)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Buckwheat / Tatary buckwheat / Wild ancestor / Origin of cultivated plant / Taxonomy / Isozymes / ctDNA / Fagopyrum cymosum / 野生ソバ / 中国雲南省 / 中国四川省 / <Fagopyrum>___ー <cymosum>___ー |
Research Abstract |
More than a century ago, De Candolle proposed the Siberia-northern China hypothesis on the origin of buckwheat and his hypothesis has been retained until recently. For the search of the wild ancestor of buckwheat, five expeditions to China, and three to the Himalayan hills and experimental analyses of the collected samples for their isozymes and ctDNA were conducted and they led to the following results: (1) Wild Fagopyrum species grow only in southern China. F. cymosum and F. gracilipes have an exceptionally wider distribution extending to eastern Tibet and the Himalayan hills. (2) Classification of Fagopyrum species based on morphology, isozymes and ctDNA all led to the same phylogenetic tree, where F. esculentum ssp. ancestralis and F. tataricum ssp. Potanini are the unique wild species closely related to common and tatary buckwheat, respectively. Other wild species are only distantly related to cultivated species. (3) Two wild subspecies mentioned above are the only wild species that can be intercrossed to cultivated buckwheat. From these experimental results, I arrived at the conclusion: Common buckwheat originated in northwestern parts of Yunnan province from the wild ancestor F. esculentum ssp. ancestralis Ohnishi probably by Yi tribe, while tatary buckwheat was born in northern Sichuan province from F. tataricum ssp. Potanini Batalin.