A STUDY ON THE EVALUATION METHOD AND REORGANIZATION OF OPEN SPACES LOCATED IN DENSELY INHABITED DISTRICTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yoritaka  CHIBA UNIV. AS.PROF, 園芸学部, 助教授 (20188238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Shunsaku  CHIBA UNIV. LECTURER, 園芸学部, 講師 (60209872)
AKASAKA Makoto  CHIBA UNIV. AS.PROF, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30143267)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDENSELY INHABITED DISTRICT / LIVING ENVIRONMENT / OPEN SPACE / HOUSING SITE / INTEGRATION / GREENERY ENVIRONMENT / STABILITY / ROAD-ATTACHED OPENSPACE OF A SITE / オ-プンスペ-ス / 区画整理 / 用途地域 / 緑地地域 / 建ぺい率 / 緑被地(率) / 緑住混在
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in the period of from 1990 to 1991. Main purposes of this study were to set up planning conditions for evaluation and reorganization of various shaped openspaces located in densely inhabited districts, to estimate stability of openspace-existing potentials and to find new application system on-site functional change models of distribution of private, semi-public and public sectors of openspaces. Feasibility of open space-existence is to be controled by setting site-size and building occupancy rate relation model, and the future shapes and functions of these openspaces, including greenery coverage with plantings, shall be reliable upon the possibility of compromising rules and method of integration of individual housing sites into large ones.