Social and Economic Historical Studies on Public Parks in Japan in Taisyo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Kyoto Univ.,Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 五郎  (株)湘南グリーン, サービス, 研究員
MARUYAMA H  Kyoto Univ.,Fac. of Agr.,Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30157416)
YANAGI G  Syonan-Green-Service Inc.,Research fellow
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTaisyo period / Taisyo Democracy / public park / national park / national forest / city planning act / land readjustment / tourism / 都市問題 / 大衆 / 社会 / 国立公園法 / ツ-リズム / 帝国議会 / ジャ-ナリズム / 耕地整理法 / 土地収用法
Research Abstract
We foculized and analized social and economic backgrounds on public parks in Taisyo period.
We summarized in following five chapters as a final research result.
Chapter 1. Park Investigation Backgrounds of the Department of the Interior in Taisyo Period.: In 1919 and 1921 the Dep. of Interior carried out the nation-wide fact-finding of parks. We could understand some situations and problems on the public park policy.
Chapter 2. Public Park Problems on the Land Readjustment Undertaking.: By the use of land adjustment method(L.R.M.), social overhead capitals have been provided, including getting public park sites. After the Kanto Earthquake, most of planning small parks have been established first by L.R.M. in Tokyo.
Chapter 3. Public Parks and the Society in the Period of Taisyo Democracy (1905-25).: We could understand that the masses politically and socially had begun to be conscious of existence of public parks during so-called Taisyo Democracy.
Chapter 4. The Basic Reformation of Forest Park in Taisyo Period.: Forestry Agency recognized to reserve national forests and promote the use of public interests in Taisyo period. As the result of efforts, the legai control of forest park was symbolized in same terms of public benifits and established under the national park act.
Chapter 5. The Social Development on the National Park Establishing Movement in Modern Japan.: As tourism began to hold an important position in the national economy, national parkswere more discussed in the Imperial Diet. This movement aroused public opinion and was connected with the rise of tourism.