On the Multiplication and Antigen in Variants of the NPV OF Silkworm, Bombyx mori.,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoshimitsu  Utsunomiya University Dept. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20007884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKE Eiji  Utsunomiya University Dept. of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20007967)
川崎 秀樹  宇都宮大学, 農学部 (00134263)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSericulture / Insect Virus / Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus(NPV) / Histochemistory / Nucleic asid / Electreon Microscope / nucleoprotein / 核タンパク貭 / 核多角体病ウイルス / モノクロナール抗体 / 酵素抗体法 / ウイルスタンパク質 / ウイルス核酸 / NPV / 多角体タンパク質 / 人工飼料 / ウイルス感受性 / 広食性蚕 / 蚕系学 / 核多角体病ウイルス(NPV) / 昆虫病理学
Research Abstract
It was found that the nuclear polyhedrosis virus of silkworm(BmNPV) exists many variants. Therefore, shape and size of particles, shape and proteins of polyhedra and structural proteins and DNA of virions were investigated comparatively between variants. 1. As with virions of passaged BmNPVs at the laboratory, the particles are rod shaped, measuring about 98-140nm wide and 350-433nm long when enveloped. 2. The virion of BmNPV is the single capsid type that a nucleocapsid is usually enveloped singly though occasionally two nucleocapsids occurred in one envelope, but La-strain is the multi-capsid type to enveloped 2 to 5 particles in enveloped. 3. Virions budding fropm midgut cells or culture cells infected with NPV showed the structural feature that nucleocapsid is bending U-shape and enveloping with plasma membrane of host cell. 4. A monoclonal antibody has been produced against virion of BmNPV I-strain by the fusion of myeloma cells. The presence of I-strain's envelope specific antigens was detected by the direct antigen negative staining method. 5. C-strain may be carried out most replicate in BmN-culture cells. 6. The size of restriction fragements of viral DNA of 4 strains (T, Ta, C and 54N) were determined with reference to phage lamda DNA digested with HindIII, EcoRI, BanHI, KpnI and SmaI. Similarities of base sequences were found between C and 54N, and between T and Ta strains, respectively. 7. Polyhedral proteins of T, Ta, C and 54N strains were electerphoresed on SDS- PAGE method. The T-strain may be attributed to the deletion of 57.6KDa polypeptied of the polyhedral protein.