Studies on the drought tolerance of indigenous African field crops in the aspect of water and nutrient dynamics in the soil-root system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yasuo (1992)  CENTER FOR AFRICAN AREA STUDIES DIVISION OF LIVELIHOOD STUDIES, PROFESSOR, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30026372)
荒木 茂 (1990-1991)  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (00158734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Jyunichi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20032641)
高村 泰雄  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30026372)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordslow fertile soil / analysis of soil solution / drought tolerance / hollow fiber / bulrush millet / sorghum / maize / トウモロコシ / 耐干性 / ホロファイバ- / 土壌溶液 / 土壌水分 / 根圏土壌 / アフリカ土壌
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to evaluate the drought tolerance of several field crops grown under the typical low fertile soil under the differentwater regime in Africa by an innovated continuous sampling system of soil solution, using the vinyl hollow fiber installed in the soil. Growth responses of young seedlings of bulrush millet, sorghum and maize to the different soil water condition as PF1,5 and PF 2,5, were measuredly the growth analysis method and the changes of nutrient concentration,i.e. N,P,K,Na,Mg and Ca etc. EC and PH, of soil water solution were an also anlysed using new sampling system.
The difference in drought tolerance among crop speceies used, was observed in terms of Top/Root ratios and the ratios decreased in the order of maize, sorghum and millet. The results also showed that the ion concentration of soil solution did not increase much while the effect of soil water deficiency on crop growth was observed. However, the decrease in both electric conductivity and K concentration was clearly ovserved at later stage of the growth experiment for every crop. The activity ratio of K (AR^k) was the highest for millet which corresponded with the high drought tolerance of the crop.