Study on Extracelluar Secretion and Folding Mechanism of a Thermophilic Protease (Aqualysin I)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Hiroshi  The University Associate of Tokyo Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00011966)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAqualysin I / Heat-stable protease / Extracellular protease / Protein secretion / Processing / Pro-sequence / Protein folding / Precursor of enzyme / プレプロ構造
Research Abstract
The precursor of aqualysin I, an extracellular protease produced by Thermus aguaticus, consists of four domains : an N-terminal signal peptide, an N-terminal pro-sequence, the protease domain and a Cterminal pro-sequence. In an Escherichia coli expression system, mature and active aqualysin I is formed on treatment at 65゚C. In this research project, roles of the pro-sequences in folding of the precursor and extracellular secretion of aqualysin I were studied and several findings were obtained, as follows.
1. The N-terminal pro-sequence (113 amino-acid residues) is required for the formation of stable conformation of the precursor and the production of active aqualysin I.
2. Complete deletion of the C-terminal pro-sequence (105 aminoacid residues) does not affect the production of active enzyme, indicating that the C-terminal pro-sequence is not essential.
3. A non-covalent N-terminal pro-region aids the folding of the protease domain and the production of active enzyme, just as a molecular chaperon. In this case, the C-terminal pro-sequence is rather inhibitory as to its production.
4. The C-terminal pro-sequence is required for a 38-kDa protein (a precursor of the mature enzyme with the C-terminal pro-sequence) to be bound to the membrane fraction (probably outer membrane fraction).
5. Expression system of the aqualysin I gene is constructed using a host-vector system for Thermus thermophilus, and correctly processed aqualysin I is secreted into t e culture medium.
6. In the expression system of T. thermophilus, the C-terminal pro-sequence is essential for extracellular secretion of aqualysin I.