Studies on the Interaction between Plant Secondary Metabolites and Xenobiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Department of Applied Bioscience, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50001475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Jun  Hokkaido University, Department of Bioscience and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60142197)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbenomyl / carbendazim / benzimidazole fungicide / polyphenol / tubulin / emodin / antidote / flavonoid / ベンズイミダゾ-ル殺菌剤 / 解毒剤 / βーチュ-ブリン / タデ科植物 / 植物二次代謝産物 / スチルベン誘導体 / フラボン類 / 生体異物 / 抗菌性物質 / ポリフェノ-ル / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Biological and chemical studies on the interaction between plant seconda secondary metabolites and xenobiotics were conducted to reveal the potency of protective facilities of higher plants. 1. At first the plant secondary metabolites which exhibited antidoting activity against benzimidazole fungicides were surveyed and the following five compounds all from Polygonaceae were recognized as anti-MBC (=carbendazim, an active principle of benomyl and thiophanate-methyl both benzimidazole type fungicides) substances, and identified their chemical structures: emodin (1) and alpha-tocopherol(2)from Polygonum sachalinense; 5-methoxy-6,7-methylene-dioxyflavone (3) and 3,5-dihydroxy-4-methylstilbene (4) from P. nodosum; and 2,6-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone (5) from P. thunbergii. 2. Structure-activity relationships between the antidoting activity against MBC and quinones (anthra- and naphtho-quinones) or flavones were analyzed. The most active compounds were lapachol (3-hydroxy-4-prenylnaphthoquinone) in quinones and unsubstituted flavone or 5-methoxyflavone in flavonoids. 3. The mode of action of the antidoting agent against MBC which is believed to be an inhibitor of tubulin polymerization and consequently resulting in a failure of mitosis, was very much interested. So far as we know at present is that the antidotes mentioned above do not compete with MBC for the binding site of beta-tubulin in vitro. 4. Some physiologically active secondary metabolites, isoflavonoids, sesquiterpene derivatives and oligostilbenes were isolated and elucidated their structures respectively, from Piscidia erythrina (Leguminosae); Rosa rugosa (Rosaceae) and Chloranthus Japonicus and C. serratus (Chloranthaceae); and Carex spp. (Cypreaceae).