Purification, identification and functional analysis of immune suppressive factol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  The Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011945)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsimmune suppressive factor / IL-10 / suppressor T cell / immune tolerance / food allergen / 抑制因子
Research Abstract
CD8+ suppressor T cell clone 13G2 was established from lymph node of bovine si-casein immunized C57BL/6 mice. The clone suppressed proliferation of Thl clones induced by antigen plus antigen-presenting cells (APC) without any detectable cytolytic activity for responding cells. The suppression was not antigen specific and was not restricted to MHC. However, the clonec did not inhibit IL-2 induced Thl-proliferatiol) (1). The supernatant of 13G2 cultured with rIL-2 also suppressed antigen-induced proliferation of Thl clones, but did not that of Th2 clones. Target cells for the suppressor function was APC. Anti-IL-lO antibody SXC-I. blocked this suppressive activity. 13G2 clone produced IL-10 as revealed by Western blot analysis. This indicates that the suppressive lymphokine produced by 13G2 clone is IL-10 (2). A PCR analysis has shown that CD8+ cells of immunized lymph node express IL-10 mRNA upon antigenic stimulation. It is. possible that IL-10 play an important role in the immune suppression mediated by CD8+ lymphocytes.
(1) T. Hisatsune et al. (1990) J. lmmunol., 145 : 2421
(2) T. Hisatsune et al. (1992) Lymphokine & Cytokine Res., in press