Hydrological research on snowmelt processes in both warm- and cold-climate regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00026402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTE Nobuhito  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10233199)
NAKASHIMA Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Instructro, 農学部, 助手 (40202212)
OHTA Takeshi  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
SUZUKI Masakazu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144346)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssnowmelt / heat balance / bulk transfer equation / forest coverage / streamflow due to snowmelt / 落葉広葉樹林 / バルク法 / 融雪流出 / 落葉針葉樹林 / バルク係数 / 暖候性地域 / 森林 / 積雪深 / 小流域 / 熱収支法 / 地表面粗度
Research Abstract
To clarify snowmelt processes by heat balance components, to evaluate effects of various types of forest coverage on snowmelt and to estimate streamflow due to snowmelt, field observations were carried out at a small watershed and at plots in the regions with different types of climate condition, where were Ashiu Experimental Forest of Kyoto University in central Japan, Mt. Iwate in northern Japan and Moshiri Experimental Forest of Hokkaido University in the most north of Japan. Bulk coefficient of sensible heat flux were measured by two types of supper sonic wind-speed meter. Consequently, heat balance method included bulk transfer equation for the estimation of latent heat flux and sensible heat flux shows a good agreement with the observed surface snowmelt, and evaporation or condensation from snow surface, at a time interval of an hour and in various regions. All of heat balance components such as solar radiation, albedo, long-wave radiation, surface temperature, wind-speed, air temperature and relative humidity inside forest were compared with these at each open plot, and its differences were determined as the rations for the values at open plot. Therefore, snowmelt at each hill slope with different altitude, different aspect, different slope angle and different type of forest coverage can be estimated from the meteorological data observed at a point. Finally, it became very clear by this research work that the hydrographs for streamflow in snowmelt season can be estimated in the areas with different forest coverages and no relation to climate condition, at a time interval of an hour.