Three dimensional resistant mechanism in a landsliding body and function of forest root system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keiji  KYUSYU Univ. Fac.Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20117154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kouichi  KYUSYU Univ. Fac.Agri. Assist Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10038341)
MARUTANI Tomomi  KYUSYU Univ. Fac.Agri. Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40112320)
WATAHIKI Kiyoshi  KYUSYU Univ. Trop.Inst. Assist.Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 助手 (70128114)
NAKAO Hiromi  KYUSYU Univ. Fac.Agri. Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40038188)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLandslide / Land creep / Glacier / Forest root system / Control function of forest / Soil physical structure / 地すべり / 台風災害 / 土層構成 / 斜面崩壊 / 根系ブロツク / 耐圧縮強度 / ア-チ構造 / 根系ブロック
Research Abstract
Usually, the stability of a landslide occurrence is evaluated by the balance of forces generated on the slide surface and soil mass in a longitudinal section of a slope. And resistance of forest tree works on the sliding surface. But, it has been confirmed that root blocks make a resistant system, in spite of that the root blocks do not reach the sliding surface, and this facts suggest existence of another mechanisms. Our field observations provide the new idea, that an arch structure latently formed in the sliding body works on three dimensional mechanism. This structure is indicated by which existence of many strong blocks such as tree roots increase the resistance against a landslide occurrence, although blocks do not work on the slide surface. This arch structure ttransmits force sidewards. These forces are finally supported my more stable parts in both side of slope. Thus dynamic action of the structure was checked up by the model experiment in our laboratory, and existence of discontinuous blocks as a arch were recognized universally in a sliding area such as lndslide, landcreep and glacier.