| Project/Area Number |
02454073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA Kazumi Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yuzou Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90226043)
FUNADA Ryo Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20192734)
KOJIMA Yasuo Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90161918)
OHTANI Jun Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30001465)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Woody cell wall / Guaiacyl lignin / Syringyl lignin / micro analysis / hardwoods / Phylogenetic systematics / Maule color reaction / Evolution / モレイ呈色反応 / モイレ反応 / UV吸収スペクトル / 顕微分光 |
| Research Abstract |
Results during the 2 years of this project were as follows ; 1.101 Yunnan hardwoods (49 Families, 91 species) were used, which distribted from cold-temperate to tropical habitat. 2. VIS microspectrum on Maule color reaction in the cell walls was measured by a microspectrum (Carl Zeiss UMSP 80). 3. The experiments were carried out by the same condition to prevent the color fading of Maule reaction. 4. The ratios between guaiacyl lignin (G) and syringyl lignin (S) in each cell wall were discussed, and introduced from a numerical expression on the VIS microspectrum. 5. G or S richness of GS lignin in cell wall could be judged from whether the absorbance ratio between 520 and 420 nm was more or less than 1, which expressed the existence of the absorbance peak at 520 nm due to the S lignin. 6. Five groups were divided by the richness of G or S in the early and latewood fibers or vessels. 7. The evolutional process from G to S richness was proved from the change of porosity from the vessel-less wood to the ringand radial-porous woods, which was advanced stage in evolution. 8. Diffuse-porous woods ranged widly from primitive stage to evolved one. Many tropical hardwoods, belonging diffuse-porous wood, have kept primitive stage with richness of G lignin in comparison with the woods of northern habitat. 9. microspectrum analyses of Maule reaction from 101 Yunnan hardwoods were valuable for phylogenetic systematics of trees. 10. microspectrum Atlas have published as a report of this project.