The use of chitin and chitosan for the improvement of durability performance of wood and biological activity function in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Tomoyasu  Tottori Univ., Fac. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Toshinari  Tottori Univ., Fac. Agric. Research Assoc., 農学部, 助手 (40214655)
FURUKAWA Ikuo  Tottori Univ., Fac. Agric. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50032313)
HASHIZUME Hayato  Tottori Univ., Fac. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032075)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschitin / chitosan / chitosan oligosaccharides / wood decay resistance / preservative treatment / light discoloration resistance / tree physiological activity / hydroponics / 接着性の向上 / 木材防剤併用処理 / オートクレーブの処理 / 二量体の合成 / 木材の光変色 / 水耕裁培 / 木材の防かび性 / 樹木生体活性 / 木材の表面塗装性 / 木材の接着耐久性
Research Abstract
Fundamental research on the improvement of wood decay resistance and durability of wood surface using chitin and chitosan, specifically chitosan and the action of chitosan oligosaccharides in promoting physiological activity in trees was conducted. The results are as follows.
1. Stepwise breakdown of polymeric chitosan by acid hydrolysis method lead to the success in the preparation of low molecular weight chitosan and chitosan-oligosaccharides with degree of polymerization (D.P.) of 2-9. On the other hand, a new ON-type disaccharide which affects physiological activity was synthesized from D-glucosamine, the structural unit of chitosan. Further, using this as the repeating unit, a method for synthesizing chitosan oligosaccharides with definite D.P. was established.
2. Using the hardwood shirakanba and the conifer hinoki in conducting hydroponic culture, the investigation of the effect of chitosan-oligosaccharides was made. From the experiment on hydroponic solutions added with chitosan … More oligosaccharides, it was ascertained that at extremely micro-amount, chitosan-oligosaccharides posses physiological activity. The results showed that in respective seedlings, chitosan-oligosaccharide of specific D.P. atspecific concentration has either growth-promoting or inhibiting effect.
3. Upon the application of high and low molecular weight chitosan on wood surface, there was a marked improvement in the decay resistance, bond durability and resistance to light discoloration.
4. It was proved that the decay resistance performance was improved by pre-treating wood with chitosan followed by treatment with extremely small amount of commercial preservative. It was confirmed by scanning electron microscopy coupled with X-ray analysis that micro-amount of preservative components were distributed in the chitosan membrane. It is thought that chitosan membrane prevented hyphal invasion resulting to improved preservative performance.
From the results discussed above, it was confirmed that chitosan and chitosan-oligosaccharides are effective in improving the durability performance of wood and the physiological activity of trees. Less