Production of pure line in fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70221330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Heiske  Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (00034471)
ARAI Katsutoshi  Applied Biological Science, Assistant Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (00137902)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPure line of fish / Aneuploidy / Gynogenetic diploid / Androgenetic diploid / Chromosome duplication / 純系実験魚 / 第二極体放出阻止 / 第1卵割阻止 / 紫外線照射精子 / 第2極体放出阻止
Research Abstract
In order to obtain pure line of fish by producing gynogenetic and androgenetic diploids, optimum conditions for genetic inactivation of gametes and for chromosome duplication by suppression of the first cleavage were studied in the loach, Misgurnus anguillicaudatus. Chromosome spreads were analyzed to determine ploidy level at embryonic or early fry stages.
Gynogenetic diploids were obtained by pressure shocks applied 30-35 min after insemination with UV irradiated spermatozoa and lasting 60 sec, 800kg/cm^2, more than another conditions. Complete homozygosity of the fish was determined by genotypes on the locus with high rate of gene-centromere recombination. Androgenetic diploids were obtained from the eggs irradiated with UV and inseminated with normal spermatozoa, and them pressure-shocked with the same condition as in the case of gynogenesis. Survivals of gyno- and androgenetic fish was very low. Aneuploidy involving some fragments and haploidy were found in many gyno- and androgenetic embryos. This fact may be a factor responsible for low survival.