Studies on post-mortem biochemical changes in the muscle of marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20092596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shun  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00089830)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKuruma prawn / Scallop / Ascidian / Post-mortem changes / ATP related compounds / Free amino acids / Glycolytic metabolites / Phospholipid / ヒポキサンチン / グリコーゲン / グルコース / 乳酸 / タウリン / アグマチン / アルギニンリン酸 / オクトピン / Dー乳酸 / オルニチン / ポリアミン / K値 / グリシン / プトレシン / フォスファチジルエタノ-ルアミン / エイコサペンタエン酸
Research Abstract
1. During storage at low tempeatures ATP in the muscle of kuruma prawn decreased remarkably and AMP and IMP were accumulated. K values increased slowly. Contents of glycogen and glycolytic intermediates were relatively low and metabolized smoothly to lactate. Major free amino acids were glycine, arginine, proline, glutamic acid, alanine and taurine. Ornithine increased during storage and was useful as an index for freshness. Only putrescine was detected as a polyamine Lipid content was about 1%, and phospholipid and sterol were main components. Phospholipid was mainly composed of phosphatidylethanolamine and phosphatidylcholine. During storage EPA content decreased and was the main unsaturated fatty acid which was autoxidized.
2. Degradation of ATP, decrease of arginine phosphate and increase of octopine in the adductor muscle of scallop occurred most rapidly during storage at -3゚C, followed by 0゚C and slowest at 5゚C Large amounts of AMP was not accumulated and inosine together with hypoxanthine was produced at the early stage of storage. Small amounts of IMP and adenosine were detected, and AMP was decomposcd to Inoslne through two pathways. D-lactate increased and accumulated during storage and was an end-product of glycolysis, together with octopine. D-lactate appeared to be useful as an index for freshness.
3. During storage of ascidian muscle ATP, ADP and AMP decreased, while inosine and hypoxanthine increased. Hypoxanthine was useful as an index for freshness. IMP and adenosine were detected in small amounts and AMP was degraded to inosine through two pathways. Increase of K value was fairly rapid. Glycogen content was lowest(2-3%) in February and highest(8-9%) in august. Glucose increased remarkably during storage and formed through amylolytic pathway from glycogen Glucose 6-phosphate, fructose 6-phosphate, and fructose 1,6-diphosphate were detected in fairly high amounts. During storage lactate was produced and accumulated.