Studies on the Rational Operation of Rural Wastewater Treatment Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Shinsuke  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60218659)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWastewater treatment / Contact aeration process / Nitrogen removal / Nitrification / Large Metazoa / 後生動物 / マキガイ / ミミズ / ミズムシ
Research Abstract
The contact aeration process with anaerobic filter tanks is frequently used in small-scale wastewater treatment plant in rural areas. In this study, the experiments were carried out in the actual and the model plants, and the Quantification analysis was also used in order to find the appropriate operating method for the nitrogen removal of this process. The results are as follows:
1)When large Metazoa such as asellus and physa have bred in large quantities on the contactors of aeration tanks, they have an unfavorable influence on the progress of nitrification.
2)Since the mass breeding of large Metazoa used to occur periodically from autumn to winter, it is important to prevent their mass breeding in autumn.
3)The back washing of the contactors can restrain their mass breeding to some extent, but the stopping of aeration of two days is needed to control them perfectly.
4)To advance the nitrification in the aeration tanks, operating attention should be paid to many factors, such as water temperature, DO concentration of aeration tank, BOD loading of aeration tank, returned water ratio, specific surface area of the contactors.
5)Discontinuation of aeration less than four hours in midnight of no inflow can save energy without deterioration of the treatment.