Procedure for Saving Water Application and Irrigation Scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50039319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30140627)
TANAKA Akira  Saga Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70038305)
HAYASHI Shizuo  Kyushu Univ., Center of Trop. Agr., Assoc. Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (00038316)
NAKANO Yoshisuke  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60038320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWater planning / Saving water irrigation / Soil moisture / Water requirement / Irrigation schduling / Irrigation system / Pressure regulation / Discharge regulation / 潅漑スケジュ-リング / TRAM / 二層モデル / 有効降雨
Research Abstract
There are several factors for water saving irrigation, for example, effective use of rainfalls, continuous use of upward flux from sub-soil and so on.
In this research, the investigations were carried on for establishing the suitable irrigation schemes such as irrigation scheduling and irrigation system operation concerning factors of saving water. Finally,the water planning technics were proposed and discussed.
Obtained results are as follows.
(1) Water requirements were established using daily intake water into irrigation system by a reverse calculation of the TRAM method. The time series of irrigation operation were defined by two variables ie. the amount and the time of water application. An optimized evaluation method of water requirements was achieved with introducing an suitable objective function.
(2) The two layer model for simulating the upward moisture flux from sub-soil to root zone. The obtained results were varified by field tests on the Kuroboku soil.
(3) It is tried to evaluate individually both evaporation rate and transpiration rate from planted fields.
(4) The reasonable irrigation scheduling methods were proposed conbining the developed technics on each factor above mentioned.
(5) In addition, new regulation technics of hydraulic pressure and discharge were presented for suitable oparation of sprinkler system and micro irrigation system.