Basic Research on Relationship between physical environment and growth of plantlets in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoki  Chiba Univ. Dept. of Hort. Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Michiko  Chiba Univ., Agric. Farm, Research Assoc., 付属農場, 助手 (00206715)
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  Chiba Univ., Dept. Hort., Research Assoc., 園芸学部, 助手 (30211535)
HAYASHI Makio  Tokai Univ., Dept. Biological Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 開発工学部, 助教授 (60092087)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlant Tissue Culture / Micropropagation / Lighting System / Environmental Control / Photosynthesis / Optical Fibers / Tissue-cultured transplants / Physical Environment / 湿度 / 蒸散特性 / 培養
Research Abstract
A novel lighting system for promoting the photosynthesis and growth of in vitro, plantlets with minimum electricity consumption was developed. The system is composed of a metal halide lamp, a refrector, a thermal filter, diffusive optical fibers, and culture vessels. Performance of the system was tested and evaluated for improving it further for practical application.
With this system, the light source was placed outside the culture room. The light was focused at the edge of bunched fibers and sent to the culture room through diffusive optical fibers. With this system only photosynthetically active radiation is sent through the fibers. The fibers were placed adjacent to the side walls of vessels. Thus, the plantlets in vitro receive the light from the sides.
Single node cuttings each with a small leaf were cultured in vitro with this system and the growth was compared with that of plantlets cultured in conventional a method. It was found that, the net photosynthesis, fresh weight, and dry weight were greater in the proposed method than in the conventional method. The plantlets cultured with this system were more vigorous and shorter than those cultured in the conventional way.
With this system, cooling cost can be reduced, air space is more efficiently used, especially when culture vessels were stacked. Application of this system on a larger scale seems to be practical.