Analysis on Relationships between Plant Growth and Water Dynamics in Environment-Plant System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hiromi  Kyushu Univ., Biotron Inst. Professor, 生物環境調節センター, 教授 (70038272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  Kyushu Univ., Biotron Inst. Assistant Professor, 生物環境調節センター, 助手 (90191585)
KITANO Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Biotron Inst. Associate Professor, 生物環境調節センター, 助教授 (30153109)
CHIKUSHI Jiro  Kyushu Univ., Biotron Inst. Associate Professor, 生物環境調節センター, 助教授 (00127458)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEvaporative demand / Growth rate / Heat balance / Controlled environment / Water conductance / Extensibility / Root / Image processing / 葉の生長 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 葉温 / 風速 / 湿度 / 水収支 / 短波放射 / 熱収支式 / 環境要素 / 通水伝導度 / 水プロセス / 蒸散速度 / 通水抵抗 / 根長
Research Abstract
Measurements on plant and water behavior, such as weter transport in plant, water potential in plant, plant leaf growth, mass exchange in root system and etc., were carried out to analyze the relationships between plant growth and water dynamics in plant-environment system. Evaporative demand determined from heat balance in leaf was related linearly with measured transpiration. The evaporative demand was depended more largely on short radiation and air humidity than air temperature and air velocity. From the water balance in whole-plant varing with radiation intensity, it was found that hydraulic conductivity through cell membrane and leaf extensibility, besides turgor pressure, also affected on water content variation in plant, stomatal movement, and leaf growth. These variables responded intensively to light exposure at low evaporative demand. In the root system, resistance to water conduction increased with root temperature. The temperature effect suggests to lead to changes in transpiration of plant. Technique using image processing revealed exponential growth of root length and temperature effects on leaf growth. Using by these obtained knowledge, it would be feasible to optimize environmental conditions for agricultural production.