Roles of the pineal gland and eyes on the formation of photoperiodic rhythms in the activity and biological functions of the chicken and the quail.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Osamu (1991)  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60180212)
田名部 雄一 (1990)  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (30021679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takao  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021698)
土井 守  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助手 (60180212)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPineal gland / Melatonin / Circadian rhythm / Chicken / Noise / 眼球 / コルチコステロン / アルギニンバソトシン / 光周期逆転
Research Abstract
This experiment was undertaken to examine the potentiality of noise as a Zeitgeber on melatonin rhythm of the immature chicken under constant darkness. Under a continuous white noise condition, both selatonin concentrations in the pineal gland and the plasma did not form daily rhythms with a peak during the experimental period. Under a 12hr white noise condition and a 12hr cockerel's calling, selatonin concentrations in the pineal gland showed clear daily rhtyhes with peaks at mid-noise-on time and sid-noise-off time. respectively. Chickens recognized the condition with a white noise as a subjective night, and the condition with a cockerel's calling as a subjective daytime, suggesting communications among chickens are iill>ortant for forming a rhythm, and noise may act as a Zeitgeber for forming circadian rhythms of melatonin under constant darkness in the chicken. Next experiment was conducted to elucidate the effects of pinealectogy and/or blind on plasma selatonin rhythms of immature, -chickens. The plasma melatonin concentrations of intact and sham-pinealectonized chickens showed a prominent daily rhythm with a peak at sid-scotophase. In either pinealectonized or blinded(by complete bilateral orbital enucleation)chickens, plasma melatonin concentrations showed daily rhythms with a small fluctuation compared with a intact and sham-operated chickens. But in both pinealectonized and blinded chickens, no plasma melatonin rhythm detected. These results indicated that the plasma melatonin rhythm is controlled by the melatonin secretion from both pineal and retina in young chicks, and that the rhythm is mainly controlled by the secretion fros pineal but not by that from eyes with advancing age. Furthermore, when the chick just after hatching was pinealectonized. eyes in place of the pineal gland mainly induced to selatonin rhythm in the plasma.