Nuclear transfer in the fowl ovum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kousaku  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038220)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHen's ovum / Spermatozoa / Blood nucleus / Microinjection / Egg transfer / 体外受精 / 受精卵挿入 / 排卵 / 精子顕微注入 / 卵割
Research Abstract
Present study was conducted to clear whether the microinjetion of dead or live spermatozoa into the unfertilized ovum may bring a normal development of the treated ovum. Unfertilized ova were collected from virgin hens 30 min before expected ovulation. Semen collected from 3 roosters was diluted 1 to 5,000 and freeze-thawed. The diluted semen was injected into the blastodisc so that 1-6 spermatozoa were inserted. The treated ova were incubated at 41 C for 12 h. The same method was used for live spermatozoa. When freeze-thawed spermatozoa were injected, of total 63 ova 14(22%) showed a normal development, 14(22%) were abnormal in cleavage and remaining ova were unchanged. For the injection of live spermatozoa, of 22 treated ova 5 were normal(23%), 7 abnormal and 10 unchanged, From these results it is suggested that both dead and live sperm- spermatozoa can fertilize the fowl ovum.
In order to obtain chicks from in vitro application of semen on the ovum, Semen diluted 1 to 200 with Ringer's solution was poured on the blastodisc of the ova which were collected as described above. the ova were allowed to stand at 41 C for 15 min. Immediately after oviposition, hens were anesthetized and an incision was made on the abdomen. After exposure of the infundibulum, the treated ovun was inserted into the magmum through the infunfibulum. Eggs laid succeeding day of operation were incubated according to regular method. Fertility of the eggs was 58% of which 19% were hatched.
It is suggested that present new method can be utilized for production of transgenic fowl.