Project/Area Number |
02454095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIDA Toshio Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10139529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Motoo Azabu University, Research Institute of Biosciences, Professor, 生物科学総合研究所, 教授 (50139531)
KAWANABE Sukeo Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30177711)
FUKUYASU Tsuguaki Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90156810)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi Tokyo University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032295)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Land application system / Animal waste water / Water purification / Microorganism / Water treatment agent / Earthworm / Water reusing / Fish farming / 養豚排水 / 浄化 / 一次処理 / 脱窒 / 酵素 / 排ふん / 再利用 / 蒸発 / 土壌浸潤 |
Research Abstract |
The objects of the study are that make clear the purification mechanism of animal waste water treatment in the land application system and that find out the way of improve purification effects of microorganism and water treatment agents, etc. in the system. Furthermore, reuse treated water and improving characteristics of animal excrement are also studied. The results obtained are as follows : 1)The water treated by the animal waste water treatment plant in Azabu University was excellent quality and adapted for the quality standard of discharge water in Japan except TN.2)The "Rose scumless" was the most effective microorganism for water purification in the primary treatment among examined 8 microorganisms. 3)Ferric chloride and aluminium sulfate were the most effective agents among 8 examined agents for purifying transparency, SS and COD of water. 4)NK-2G strain had the highest denitrification efficiency among 5 denitrifying bacterial strains using polyvinyl alcohol. 5)The effects of soil and plant in purification of the animal waste water were investigated using Wagner pots with plant and without plant (soil only). almost of pollutants were removed by the both action of plant and soil, however pots without plant removed smaller amount of pollutants, COD, SS and TN, than pots with plant. 6)Earthworm (Eisenia foetida) in the soil was effective for improve soil physical property and as a result purification efficiency, especially decreasing NH_3-N in the water, increased. 7)The edible carp farming was performed safely with secondary treated water, and the possibility of reusing treated animal waste water for fish farming was proved. 8)"Meicelase" and "Delicase" was effective as feed additive enzyme agents for decrease amount of pig excrement and for improve physico-chemical characteristics of that.