New Classification of Chlamydia psittaci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Katsuya  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akira  Kawasaki Medical School Department of Microbiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90027318)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoasi  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70210367)
FUKUSHI Hideto  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChlamydia psittaci / Chlamydia pecorum / Chlamydial classification / Chlamydial homology / Chlamydial gene / 主要外膜蛋白質の遺伝子 / クラミジア属の保存遺伝子
Research Abstract
Biological properties of Chlamydia psittaci, including host specificities of antigenicity and genetic characteristics were revealed. C. psittaci strains were classified into 6 types based on immunological specificity of the MOMP. Monoclonal antibody analysis indicated subtypes in each MOMP types.
Genetic relationships were investigated for C. psittaci through physical analysis of genomic DNA including DNA fingerprinting. C. psittaci consisted of 6 genetic groups which related with the immunological types. Genetic distances among each groups were shown inspite of the presence of many genus and species specific antigens. C. psittaci strains were divided into five groups which were related to host origin: two avian groups (Av1 and Av2), one feline and muskrat group (Fe1), one ruminant group (Ru1), and one guinea pig group (Gp1). MOMP types 1 and 2 were Av1, MOMP type 3 was Av2 and Fe1, MOMP types 4,5, and 6 were Ru1, respectively.
DNA-DNA homology within each group was greater than 70%. DNA-DNA homology was 60% between Av1 and Av2 and less than 30% among the groups. Particularly the Ru1 shared less than 20% homology with other DNA groups.
These results suggest that the species C. psittaci should be differentiated into groups related to host origin and DNA homology.
The strains belonging to the Ru1 group was proposed as Chlamydia pecorum, because they shared less DNA homology to other groups of C. psittaci.
Ribosomal RNA genes were identified in a genus-conserved region of the chromosomal DNA of Chlamydia spp. Restriction fragment length polymorphism of rRNA genes and flank- ing regions corresponded to the genetic types of Chlamydia spp.