Project/Area Number |
02454106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Eiji The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agricul., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50183439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Kazuhiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agricul., Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60208858)
ITOH Kikuji The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agricul., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50100045)
MITSUOKA Tomotari The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agricul., Honary Prof., 農学部, 名誉教授 (30157549)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Campylobactor jejuni / Chicken / Intestinal flora / Campylobacte jejuni / 腸内フロ-ラ / <Campylobacter>___ー <jejuni>___ー / 嫌気性連続流動培養装置 / ニワトリフロ-ラマウス / 無菌マウス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to eliminate C.jejuni by controlling the intestinal flora from the intestine of chicken. Our results were as follows : 1.Bacillus subtilis which is one of probiotics was mixed in normal diet at 0.2 or 0.5% for 1 week in a farm of chicken. Consequently, C.jejuni was eliminated from the intestine of chicken. 2.In the experimental infection of C.jejuni, inoculation with B.subtilis and B.cereus were unable to eliminate C.jejuni from the intestine of chicken. 3.We were able to establish the intestinal flora of chicken in germfree mice by oral inoculation with their cecal contents. The dominant flora in the intestine of chicken, e.g.Bifidobacterium, Peptococaceae, Bacteroidaceae and Clostridium were also dominant flora in the intestine of germfree mice. 4.C.jejuni was eliminated after oral inoculation in chicken flora mice. However, in germfree mice inoculated with chloroform-treated chicken cecal contents, 10^<-6> dilution of cecal contents and the suspension of bacterial colonies on EG agar plats inoculated with cecal contents of chicken anaerobically, C.jejuni was not eliminated. 5.Eight strains of Enterococcus, Enterobacteriaceae, Clostridium, Bacteroidaceae, and Eubacterium isolated from feces of chicken-flora mice were inoculated orally into germfree mice. In these gnotobiotic mice, C.jejuni was not eliminated.