| Project/Area Number |
02454107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko Fac. of Agri., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARI Toshihiro Fac. of Agri., Univ. Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50220950)
GOITSUKA Ryo Fac. of Agri., Univ. Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60205581)
ONO Kenichiro Fac. of Agri., Univ. Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50111480)
SUZUKI Naoyoshi Fac. of Agri., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10003071)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Cytokine / Growth factor / Inflammation / Leukemia / Receptor / 腫瘍関連抗原 / B細胞 / レトロウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
1. The leukemic cells obtained from a cat with reticuloendotheliosis, which is a very, primitive type of feline myeloproliferative diseases, constitutively expressed interleukin (IL)-2 receptor alpha-chain subunit. 2. The inoculation of feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) virus (FIPV) to cultured CRFK cells induced IL-6 production. Ascites from cats with FIP contained significant amounts of IL-1. Furthermore, IL-1 alpha and beta mRNA probes, the expression of franscripts were detected in peritoneal exudate cells and beta cDNA probes. By in situ hybridization with biotinylated human IL-1 alpha cDNA probes, the expression of IL-1 alpha mRNA was also confirmed in macrophage/monocytes infiltrated in the inflammatory lesions of FIP cats. 3. Administration of anti-murine IL-6 receptor antibody inhibited the IL-6-induced increase of platelet numbers and specific antibody responses. 4. The bovine B, Iymphoblastoid cell lines, BL2M3 and BL312 cells, released growth-promoting factors, and these cells also responded to the factors. The growth promoting factor-induced proliferation of BL2M3cells clearly i"nhibited by the addition of the antibody against one of the epitopes of tumor-associated antigen. The production of cytokines and the expression of their receptors were analyzed in association with the pathogenesis of neoplasms and infections in domestic animals.