Clinico-Pathological Studies on Canine Babesiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenichiro  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50111480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Atsushi  Dep. of Vet. Physiol., Obihiro Univ. Associate Prof., 畜産学科, 助教授 (10002263)
WATARI Toshihoro  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (50220950)
GOITSUKA Ryo  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60205581)
KOHNO Michiko  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70092202)
SUZUKI Naoyoshi  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10003071)
中山 裕之  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBabesiosis / dog / mouse / B. rodhaini / B. microti / immune response / isoenzyme / splenic cell subpopulation / 宿主感染応答 / 抗原特異性 / 糖代謝機構
Research Abstract
Clinico-pathological. analysis on Babesia Microti and Babesiarodhaini infection in mice were performed.
1) Immunological responses of splenic cell from mice inoculated with B. rodhaini were examined. Splenic cells form mice-inoculated wlth B. rodhaini were significantly proliferated against homogenous Babesia soluble lysate antigens and also enhanced Interleukin 2 production. The major proliferative cells were seemed to be T cell, especially helper T cell, because of the proliferative responses were nearly completely abolished by pre-treatments of splenic cells with anti-Thy-1 and Anti Lyt-1.2 antibodies. Splenic cells from immunized mice showed protective activity against B. rodhaini inoculation, whereas splenic"cells from hyperimmunized mice showed. no activity. However, pretreated With anti-T cell, ant-Lyt-1.2, and anti Lyt-2.2 antibodies, splenic cells revealed protective activities against B. rodhaini inoculation. Changes of splenic lymphocyte subpopulation after B. microti and B. rodhaini were examined. The Thy-1 positive cell number in B. microti inoculated mice were significantly higher than that in B. rodhaini inoculated mice. The ratio in L3T4/Lyt-2 positive cell after inoculation with-B. rodhaini inoculated mice revealed a lack of an increasing phase. These results suggested that the T cell dependent early immune response, especially suppressor activity, was closely related to the difference in the course of infection between the non-lethal B. microti and the lethal B. rodhaini infection in mice.
2) Isoenzyme patters of glucose-6-phosphate -dehydrogenase (G6PD), malate dehydrogenase (MDH), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) were examined. There were no difference in G6PD and MDH between 2 strains, however, the quite difference in LDH isoenzyme pattern were observed between these 2 strains.