| Project/Area Number |
02454113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Noboru Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10025596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Sakashi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Technol., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60034188)
KONISHI Akira Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Technol., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00025660)
SHIGEMOTO Ryuichi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (20221294)
TAKADA Masahiko Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00236233)
KANEKO Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90177519)
伊藤 和夫 京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60093184)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Glutamate / Receptor / Glutaminase / Striatum / Amygdala / Cerebral cortex / Cerebellum / Ventral tegmental area / 淡蒼球 / 黒質 / 上丘 / 海馬台 / ド-パミン / アセチルコリン / 神経ペプチド / グルタミナ-ゼ / 孤束核 / 三叉神経感覚核 / CGRP / P物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In the rat striatum, glutaminase-like immunoreactivity was found in non-cholinergic neurons. Axon terminals containing glutaminase were observed with mosaic patterns; glutaminase immunoreactivity in neuropil was more marked in the "patches" than in the "matrix". 2. In the neo- and mesocortex of the rat, glutaminase-like immunoreactivity was found in pyramidal cells, but not in most GABAergic, cholinergic and peptidergic nonpyramidal cells. 3. Distributions of the mRNAs for metabotropic glutamate receptors, mGluRu and mG1uR2, were examined in the rat brain by in situ hybridization. 4. The projections from the ventral tegumental area to the cerebellum in the rat were found to be segregated into the dopaminergic projections to the cerebellar cortex and the non-dopaminergic projections to the deep cerebeallr nuclei. 5. The central amygdaloid nucleus of the cat was found to send projection fibers to the globus pallidus and substantia nigra pars compacta, possibly exerting limbic influences upon forebrain motor mechanisms.