Effects of intracellular pH on exitability of smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tadao  Nagoya University,Dept of Physiol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50078763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Hiroyuki  Nagoya Univ.Dept.Physiol.Res.Ass., 医学部, 助手 (60155520)
TAKAI Akira  Nagoya Univ.,Dept. Physiol.Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50126869)
中山 晋介  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (30192230)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Intracellular pH / Contraction / Membrane current / Intracellular Ca / Na-H exchange / Na-Ca exchange / Cl-HCO_3 exchange / Cl-HCO_3交換 / カルシウムイオン / パッチクランプ / NaーH交換 / カルシウム電流 / 塩化アンモニウム / ニュ-トラルレッド
Research Abstract
Effects of changes in intracellular pH (pH_i) were studied in several vascular smooth muscles. pHi was estimated by measuring absorption spectrum of a pH-sensitive dye (Me_2CF) intracellularly loaded and membrane currents were measured with the whole-cell clamp method. pH_i increased from 7.2 to 7.6-7.8 during application of NH_4C1 (20 mM) and transiently decreased to 6.7-6.8 after wash-out. Intracellular alkalinization and acidification were accompanied by a slow contraction and a transient contraction. The former was significantly inhibited by phenoxybenzamine, an a-adrenoceptor blocking agent, suggesting a partial contribution of noradrenaline released from intrinsic nerves. When applied during a maintained muscle tone in excess K^+ medium, NH_4C1 produced relaxation. The contraction observed during intracellular acidification was not affected by verapamil, Ca^<2+> channel blocker, but strongly inhibited by removal of the external Ca^<2+>. This suggests that an increase in intracellular H^+ concentration ([H^+]_i) increases Ca^<2+> influx. It is possible that this is due to a secondary activation of Na-Ca exchange, resulting from an increased intracellular Na^+ concentration through Na-H exchange, activated by an increased [H^+]_i.