Evaluation of Abailable Energy of Non-Digestible Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKU Tsuneyuki  Tokyo University, Department of Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 医学部(医), 講師 (50010096)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnondigestible oligosaccharide / sugar substitute / fermentation / intestinal microflora / available energy / malititol / erythritol / Neosugar / オリゴ糖 / 消化吸収 / エリスリト-トル
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this study is to evaluate the available energy of bulking sugar substitutes which are not hydrolyzed by digestive enzymes and fermented by intestinal microbes in the lower intestine. The available energy of non-digestible and fermentable oligosaccharides could not be estimated by the traditional methods. Because, it is disregarded that short chain fatty acid which is produced from nondigestible sugar substitutes by intestinal microbes, contributes to the host as energy source. However, the experiments using Neosugar demonstrated clearly that oligosaccharide which is not hydrolyzed by digestive enzymes, reaches to the large intestine and is fermented completely by intestinal microbes (Oku et al. J. Nutr., 114 & 119).
This study advocated the new method which estimates the available energy on the basis of fermentation equation. The details of method is described in elsewhere (1, 2, 3, 4). In order to estimate the available energy on the basis of fermentation equation, … More the digestion, absorption, fermentation, excretion and metabolic pathway of the test substance have to be clarified. In this study, Neosugar, maltitol and erythritol which the metabolic property are greatly different each other, were used.
The metabolism of Neosugar has been already investigated. The outline of metabolism of maltitol has also been studied. This study demonstrated that about 10% of total maltitol ingested was digested and absorbed and about 90% of the total was fermented in the large intestine (4, 5). Further, intestinal bacteria which utilizes maltiol, is different from that for Neosugar and maltitol appears to be utilized by yeast and fungi (4). Maltiol was not hydrolyzed by enzymes of large intestinal musosa.
Tetrose alcohol erythritol was readily absorbed from small intestine and excreted quickly into the urine without any degradation (6, 7, 8). The excretion ratio was about more than 90% of total ingestion (6, 7). In the administration of very large amount, the urinary excretion of erythritol decreased and the ratio of fermentation increased (7). The available energy of erythritol was the lowest in reduced-energy sugar substitutes (7, 8). Less