Genetically obese animal : Defect in brain histamine control of adaptative function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1991-1992)
Kyushu University (1990)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Oosiie  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50037420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akinori  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60161551)
YOSHIMATSU Hironobu  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00166993)
SATO Yasufumi  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50178779)
KOHNO Kimitoshi  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00153479)
大和谷 厚  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30116123)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordszucker obese rat / Histidine decarboxylase / alpha-fluoromethylhistidine / Hypothalamic histamine / Adaptive behavior / Thermoregulation / Genetic obesity / Energy metabolism / α-flnoromethylhistidine / 三叉神経中脳路核 / インターロイキン1-β / 視床下部グリコーゲン / 視床下部神経ヒスタミン代謝回転 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素のmRNA発現量 / αーfluoromethylhistidine / 摂食の明暗周期消失 / 高温環境への適応行動 / 体温の恒常性維持 / 2ーdeoxyーDーglucoseによる遅発性摂食抑制 / Zuckerラット / ヒスタミン不応性 / 肥満 / 摂食行動 / 概日リズム / αーフルオロメチルヒスチジン
Research Abstract
Genetically obese Zucker rats have been shown to have abnormalities in regulation of adaptive behavior, body temperature and metabolism. Present study aims to clarify whether impairment of histaminergic system in the hypothalamus may cause these regulatory dysfunctions.
Results : 1) Obese Zuckers had defect in behavioral responses to manipulation of gypothalamic neuronal histamine. 2) Concentration of neuronal histamine was hardly detectable in the obese Zucker hypothalamus. The defect in neuronal histamine of the obese Zuckers was resulted from inactivity of histamine synthesizing enzyme, histidine decarboxylase (HDC), compared to that of lean littermates and wistar King A rats. 3)Obese rats showed abnormal feeding behavior including dysruption of circadian rhythm, increase in size and duration of a meal, decrease in eating speed, and dysfunction of mastication.
The abnormalities mimiced those of the Wistar King A rats, from which neuronal histamine was depleted by use of alpha-fluorome … More thylhistidine (FMH), a suicide inhibitor of HDC.4)Energy deficiency due to starvation, insulin-induced hypoglycemia, and intracellular glucoprivation induced by 2-deoxy-D-glucose activated histaminergic system in the hypothalamus. 5) The activation of histaminergic system induced glycogenolysis in the hypothalamus, which resulted in homeostatic maintenance of energy supply. 6)Obese Zuckers failed to regulate energy metabolism under glucoprivic condition controled by histaminergic system. 7)Both obese Zuckers and histamine-depleted rats showed distorted adaptive behavior for high ambient temperature. 7)Abnormalitiy of HDC gene could not be demonstrated by molecular biology, but its genetic rearrangement such as point mutation was highly probable.
These results indicate that dysfunction of histaminergic system in the hypothalamus may cause abnormalities of Zucker obese rats, because hypothalamic neuronal histamine has been found to be crucial for integration of homeostatic energy metabolism. Less