Signal transduction with special reference to myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryoki  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Research Associ, 医学部, 助手 (20212863)
赤木 宏行  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmyosin / Calcium / kinase / myosin light chain / myosin heavy chain / physarum polycephalum / アクチン / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
ATP-dependent interactions between myosin and actin in the lower eucaryote, Physarum polycephalum, are inhibited by micromolar levels of Ca^<2+>. This inhibition is mediated by the binding of Ca^<2+> to myosin, the phosphorylation of which is required if Ca^<2+> is to inhibit the activities of myosin. As the first step to examine whether Ca^<2+> also regulates phosphorylation in the actomyosin system, we purified myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) of 55 kDa almost to homogeneity. The MLCK activity was high whether or not Ca^<2+> was present. A Ca^<2+>-dependent inhibitory factor (CIF) of 38 kDa was purified from Physarum. We showed that CIF was effective to reduce the MLCK activity in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner.
Using crude preparations, not only MLCK but also myosin heavy chain kinase and actin kinase were shown to be inhibited by Ca^<2+> half-maximally at micromolar levels. Since CIF is the only Ca^<2+>-binding protein in the preparations, we propose that this inhibitory Ca^<2+>-regulation of the kinases for actomyosin is mediated by CIF.