Regulation of glutamate neurotransmission by endogenous Zn^<++>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akemichi  Osaka Univ., Fac. Pharm.Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70107100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yutaka  Osaka Univ. Fac. Pharm.Sci. Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00215435)
MATUDA Toshio  Osaka Univ. Fac. Pharm.Sci. Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00107103)
岩田 平太郎  大阪大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30028823)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlutamate / Zn^<++> / NMDA receptor / Protein kinase C / astrocyte / swelling / Zn^<++> / アストロサイト / Swelling / 亜鉛イオン / protein kinase C / swelling / NMDA受容体 / プロテインキナ-ゼC
Research Abstract
1.Effect of L-glutamate on Zn^<2+> binding protein: We found a Zn^<2+> binding protein in cytosolic fraction of rat hippocampus. L-glutamate and its analogues stimulated the dissociation of Zn^<2+> form the protein. Chronic application of a Zn^<2+> chelator, dithizone, into rat hippocampus decreased the level of L-glutamate but not those of the other transmitters.
2.Translocation of protein kinase C (PKC) : In hippocampla synaptoneurosome, NMDA and L-glutamate induced translocation of PKC from cytosol to plasma membrane. The NMDA-induced translocation was dependent on Ca^<2+> and required for trace amount of endogenous Zn^<2+>. The effect of NMDA showed a developmental changes, where the effect was most obvious at 7 day from the birth.
3.Regulation of L-glutamate release: Zn^<2+> inhibited release of L-glutamate, but not those of GABA and acethycholine, from hippocampal slices, while dithizone increased the L-glutamate release.
4.Inhibition of PI turnover: The inhibition of NMDA on carbachol-induced PI(phosphatidilinositol) turnover was suppressed by Zn^<2+> The effect was caused by inhibition of Ca^<2+> influx by Zn^<2+>.