The Role of Protein Phosphorylation and dephosphorylation in Neuronal Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chikako  Kobe Univ. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUNTOH Hisato  Kobe Univ. Sch. Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70206259)
SAITO Naoaki  Kobe Univ. Sch. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60178499)
KUNO Takayoshi  Kobe Univ. Sch. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50144564)
谷山 紘太郎  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70030898)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProtein Phosphorylation / Dephosphorylation / Protein Kinase / Calcineurin / Synapse Formation / Neurotransmitter / cDNA Cloning / 蛋白質燐酸化酵素 / 蛋白質脱燐酸化酵素 / 神経細胞 / サブタイプ / 免疫組織化学 / プロテインキナ-ゼC
Research Abstract
Recently, protein phosphorylation and dephosphorylation are thought to be a central event in cellular signal transduction. Large amount of protein kinases and protein phosphatases are found in the central nervous system, suggesting that these enzymes are involved in the neuronal signal transduction. In this fiscal year, we obtained following findings on the protein kinase C and calcineurin.
1) Developmental change in the distribution of protein kinase C subspecies in rat brain was examined. alpha and beta I subspecies were found when rat was born, on the other hand, beta II and gamma subspecies appeared one to two weeks after the birth when the synaptogenesis occurred.
2) Immunohistochemical study on the localization of four protein kinase C subspecies and neurotransmitters in striate-nigral system was performed. Dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra and cholinergic neurons in the striatum contained alpha subspecies, and GABAergic neurons in the striatum contained beta -I subspecies.
3) Distribution of calcineurin A subtypes were examined using in situ hybridization technique and immunohistochemistry in rat brain. The activation mechanism of calcineurin was studied usign calmodulin antagonists.
4) GABA_B receptor was expressed in Xenopus oocyte and its regulation by protein kinase C was demonstrated.
5) cDNA cloning of testis-specific calcineurin B-like protein and cDNA cloning of yeast homolog of calcineurin B were performed.