Regulation of eukaryotic DNA replication by phosphotidylinosities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shonen  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Institute for Disease Mechanism and Control, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (70090420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kiyohide  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80073104)
IZUTA Shunji  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50203047)
KOIZUMI Keiko  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00118027)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDNA polymerase alpha / DNA replication / Phospholipase C / PIP / IP2 / Regenerating Liver / Nuclei / Phosphotidylinositides / PlP / lP_2 / カルジオリピン / P1P / 1P_2 / ホスフォリパ-ゼC
Research Abstract
Previously, we showed that DNA polymerase alpha, beta, and gamma were strongly supressed by PI, which bound to hydrophobic region (DNA binking domain) of the enzyme molecules (Yoshida et al. 1988). It was also shown that PI and cardiolipin strongly inhibited the in vitro replication of human c-myc ARS. This inhibition is due, at least in part, to the inhibition of topoiso merase I (Umekawa et al.). It was reported that PIP or IP2 activated DNA polymerase alpha (Syl via et al.). These results suggest that DNA replication is regulated by PI and its metabolites. In this context, we tested the effects of phosphoinositides or their derivatives and found that a crude fraction of DNA polymerase alpha (low specific activity form) was stimulated by IP2. However, After purification of the fraction by Mono Q column chromatography (FPLC, Phrmiacia), the stimulation disappeared, and was restored by the addition of flow-through fraction. These results indicate that IP2 stimulate enzyme indirectly, via an modifing factor of DNA polymerase alpha. We are now purifing this protein factor. On the other hand, we also found that cell nuclei contained a considerable amount of phospholipase C (PL C) which is specific for phosphoinositides. The nuclear PLC was purified and separated into four distinct molecular species. One of them, 88 kDa nPLC, was found to be specific to nuclei of growing cells, such as regenerating liver or ascites hepatoma, but absent in resting liver cell. This activity increased transiently at S-phase of liver regeneration.