| Project/Area Number |
02454162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
USHIGOME Shinichiro Pathology, Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70081643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIOKA Noriaki Biochemistry, Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70184471)
ASANUMA Kazuo Orthopedic Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50159373)
SHIMODA Tadakazu Pathology, Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70119808)
KURIOKA Susumu Biochemistry, Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70056646)
TANAKA Mitsugu Pathology, Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70056513)
家本 陽一 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50212725)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Non-collagenous proteins / Osteocalcin / Osteonectin / Bone development / Osteogenesis / Bone tumors / Immunohistochemistry / 非コラ-ゲン蛋白 / 骨病変 / 骨 / グラ蛋白 / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰沈着 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the physiological significance of non-collagenous proteins in osteogenesis, osteocalcin (BGP) was immunohistochemically detected in various non-neoplastic and neoplastic bone lesions using antisera against osteocalcin (pro-BGP, N- and C-terminals). Materials consisted of developing bone and cartilage in fetuses (7 -13 wks' gestation), supernumerary fingers, fracture callus, myositis ossificans, fibrous dysplasia, and osteoblastic tumors (osteoblastomas, osteosarcomas, extraskeletal osteosarcomas, and carcinosarcomas). (results) 1) BGP activity was demonstrated specifically in osteoblasts and osteocytes of developing bone tissue. Pro-BGP was also recognized in preosteoblasts, but not in primitive mesenchyme. Pro-BGP activity was more intense than N- or C-terminals. 2) Any forms of BGP were not detected in chondrocytes, but sometimes recognized only in actively proliferative chondrocytes. 3) BGP was sometimes recognized in osteoid and bone matrix, but not always. No difference of stain intensity was seen between osteoid and calcified matrix. 4) Intense activity of BGP was detected in neoplastic osteoblasts (both benign and malignant), and particularly more intense in areas of prominent osteoid production. 5) Osteonectin was purified from calf bone, and the production of antibody still continues. Once the antiserum is obtained, the immunohistochemical study is planned. In conclusion, BGP was confirmed to be specifically produced by active osteoblasts and osteocytes, and seemed to be involved in the production of osteoid and bone matrix. However, no morphological evidence suggesting a positive role of BGP in calcification was obtained throughout this immunohistochemical study, although calcification is purely a biochemical phenomenon.