Studies on the Mechanism of Induction of Autoimmune Disease by the Novel Lymphoproliferation gene, lpr^<cg>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50012745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hidetoshi  Aichi Cancer Center Research Insitute, Section Chief, 研究所, 室長 (60101119)
KATAGIRI Takuya  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant Researcher, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70126100)
KIMURA Mikio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant Researcher, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90114462)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMouse / Autoimmune disease / lpr^<cg> gene / Lymphadenopathy / Double-negative T cells / gld gene / Thymus / Autoantibody / 異常T細胞 / ホ-ミング
Research Abstract
Several mice with generalized lymphadenopathy were found in the CBA/KlJms (CBA) colony maintained at the Laboratory Animal Research Center. A new mutant strain of mice that develop massive lymphoid hyperplasia at 100% incidence within 5 months of age was established by crossing these diseased mice. Genetic analyses revealed that lymphadenopathy is controlled by a single autosomal recessive gene which is allelic with lpr but can complement qld on chromosome 1 in the induction of swelling of lymph nodes (LN). Thus, the new mutant gene was named lpr^<cg> and the mutant strain was designa Led CBA-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> (CBA-lpr^<cg>). Mutant mice developed hypergammaglobulinemia and various autoantibodies, and their swelled LN were composed of Thy-l^+CD4^-CD8^-B220^+ lymphoid cells or "double-negatice (DN)" T cells. Bone marrow (BM) transfer from CBA-lpr^<cg> to CBA-+/+ (CBA-+) mice caused autoantibody formation but not lymphadenopathy. We developed a simple technique for whole LN transplantati … More on to, demonstrate that lpr^<cg> DN T cells could home into lpr^<cg> and lpr LN but not into gld and + LN. Therefore, the lpr and gld genes are different from each other in the phenotype expression at the LN site. LN from mice heterozygous for both lpr^<cg> and gld (1pr^<cg>-gld mice) allowed homing of 1pr^<cg> DN T cells in support of the cooperativity between lpr^<cg> and gld. Despite milder lymphadenopathy in lpr^<cg>-gld mice, the expanding LN cells showed the same pattern of surface markers as that in lpr^<cg> and gld mice. Serum immunoglobulin and autoantibody levels of IgM class but not those of IgG class were elevated in lpr^<cg> and gld mice. Serum IgG from ILRO and lpr^<cg>-gld mice induced interleukin 3 in an interleukin 3-dependent cell line in relation to the severity. of lymphadenopathy. Athymic lpr^<cg> mice were constructed to investigate the role of the thymus in induction of lymphadenopathy by lpr^<cg>. LN swelling occurred with thymus grafts regardless of their genetic backgrounds but not without them, indicating that the thymus is essential for abnormal differentiation of BM cells into DN T cells. The lpr^<cg> gene is being mapped on chromosome 19. Less