Project/Area Number |
02454168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazuhiro John Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKAWA Toyo-o Niigata University, General Education Department Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10009045)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Hemopoiesis / Hemopoietic Stem Cell / Negative Regulator / Inhibitor / Interleukin-3 / Feedback Mechanism / Mast Cells / Histamin / 抗ILー3活性(NILー3) / インタ-ロイキンー6 / 抗ILー3活性 |
Research Abstract |
When murine bone marrow cells are incubated with a high dose of IL-3, an activity antagonistic to IL-3 is produced. This activity appears to be a negative feedback regulator of IL- 3, and therefore named NIL-3. NIL-3 is produced by a hemopoietic stem cell-enriched fraction. Neither T-cells nor B-cells produced NIL-3. Stem cells in Go did not respond to IL-3 in terms of NIL-3 production. Thus, NIL-3 appears to be produced by hemopoietic stem cells in cycle. NIL-3 is estimated to have a molecular weight of 30 KDa, and is different from interferon-gamma (IFNgamma ), since anti-IFNgamma did not suppress the NIL-3 activity. Molecular weight and physico-chemical properties of NIL-3 indicates that it is different from any known inhibitors of cell growth. NIL-3 suppressed proliferation of IL-3-dependent cells such as DA-1 cells and mast cells. It also suppressed the histamin-release from mature mast cells. NIL-3 may be applicable for the prevention and/or suppression of allergic response.