Molecular, cellular and pathological analysis of structure and function of macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shunsuke  Oita Medical Univ.,Pathology,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Mihoko  Oita Medical Univ.,Pathology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20236110)
YOSHIDA Seiji  Oita Medical Univ.,Pathology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70182764)
AKIZUKI Shinishiro  Oita Medical Univ.,Pathology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80159334)
樋口 安典  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60040284)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCD14 / MS2 / osteopontin / cDNA / genome / expression / recombinant / mouse and human / オステオポンチン / マクロファ-ジ遺伝子 / マクロファ-ジcDNA / マクロファ-ジ / 膜蛋白 / 分泌蛋白 / Sppー1
Research Abstract
1.MS2:(1). Complete nucleotide sequences of the MS2 gene and its 5 upstream region were determined. (2). cis-regulatory element for MS2 expression in macrophages (Mphi) was investigated. (3). Significant homology of MS2 with hemorrhagic snake venom proteins were found. (4). Recombinant proteins for MS2 proteins (rMS2) and poly clonal and monoclonal antibodies for rMS2 (anti- rMS2) were produced. (5). PAP and FACS analysis revealed that MS2 was expressed in Mphi and neutrophils but not in lymphocytes and mast cells. (6). cDNA for the human homologue of MS2 was separated.
2. CD14:(1). The 5'upstream nucleotide sequences of the mouse and human CD14 genes were determined. (2). Promoter and enhancer regions for the mouse CD14 gene were defined. (3). Mouse rCD14 and polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies against rCD14 (anti- rCD14) were produced. PAP analysis using anti-rCD14 demonstrated CD14 in myelomonocytic cells but not in lymphocytes and mast cells. (5). TNFalpha production and LPS-induced shock were significantly suppressed with anti-rCD14.
3. OP:(1). The 5'upstream nucleotide sequences of the mouse and human OP genes were determined. (2). Complete nucleotide sequence of the human OP gene was determined. (3). Cis regulatory sequences of the mouse and human OP genes were determined. (4). rOP was produced using E. coli and vaculovirus vector systems. (5). rOP significantly suppressed haptotaxis of Mphi and melanoma (B16-BL) cells, and lung metastasis of B16-BL cells. (5). Antibodyagainst rOP was produced.